X SERIES CHAMBER PERFORMANCE FOR FORD L-467

Thin horizontal red-to-gray gradient bar

The Auto Technology X Series uses Advanced Climate Control and a Swaying Spray Bar to perform Ford L-467 cyclic corrosion testing. Review the chamber requirements, equipment, measured climate cycles, gauge-loss measurements, and mass-loss results below.

  • Advanced Climate Control
    Cooling, Heating & RH
  • Swaying Spray Bar
    Direct Solution Application
  • PC Sequencing
    Spray & Climate Steps
  • Measured Performance
    Climate & Panel Results

L-467 Requirements

Ford L-467 combines direct salt-solution application with controlled cooling, heating, humidity, and drying. The first five days repeat a 24-hour cycle; the final two days remain at 50 °C and 70% RH. The chamber must perform the following exposures and transitions.

Ford L-467 Chamber Requirements
Six-hour wet phase. Reach 25 °C and keep specimens wet, with spray near the beginning, middle, and end.Sections 1.2 and 7.1
Rapid cooling. Cool from 50 °C to below 30 °C within 30 minutes and reach 25 °C within one hour.Sections 3.0 and 7.1
Controlled humid heating. Raise temperature from 25 °C to 40 °C within 30 minutes without premature specimen drying; 95% RH is the prescribed climate setting.Sections 3.0 and 7.2
Two-hour drying transition. Transition linearly from 40 °C / 95% RH to 50 °C / 70% RH. Corroding surfaces must have no visible wetness at the end.Sections 3.0 and 7.2
50 °C / 70% RH exposure. Hold for 15.5 hours on Days 1–5 and throughout the final 48 hours. Mean offsets: ±2 °C and ±5% RH; five-minute mean fluctuations about the actual mean: ±1 °C and ±3% RH.Sections 3.0 and 7.3
Direct electrolyte application. Apply 0.50 ±0.05% NaCl solution by weight as direct downfall. Target an average 5 L/m² per six-hour wet phase; average must not exceed 10 L/m². Each local position must receive 3–15 L/m².Sections 2.6, 4.1, and 4.3
Circulation and fresh air. Distribute conditioned air across the test area; continuously renew air at no less than 1 m³/h per m² of test area.Section 3.1

For the complete test procedure and specimen evaluation requirements, visit Ford L-467 testing services.

How the X Series Performs the Exposure

Ford L-467 is one of the more complex OEM corrosion cycles, combining direct spray, rapid cooling, humid heating, and controlled drying. Auto Technology previously used mechanical cooling units for this exposure, while other manufacturers use refrigerated air-conditioning systems. The X Series combines Advanced Climate Control and the Swaying Spray Bar to automate the exposure at a lower cost and without the additional room heat load from an air-conditioning system.

Swaying Spray Bar

The spray bar moves overlapping nozzle patterns across the specimen area to distribute the 0.5% NaCl solution. Ford identifies a moving spray device, such as a swaying rail, as the most reliable means of obtaining uniform downfall.

PC sequencing places spray events near the beginning, middle, and end of the wet phase.

Overhead swaying spray bar and spaced spray nozzles inside an X Series chamber
Moving spray-bar hardware above the exposure area.

Advanced Climate Control

Advanced Climate Control combines RH sensing, cool-mist humidification, heating, dry-air dehumidification, air circulation, and auxiliary-blower cooling in one PC-controlled system. Together, these components perform the return from 50 °C to the 25 °C wet phase, humid heating, the two-hour drying ramp, and the 50 °C / 70% RH hold. The PC program coordinates the climate sequence and records temperature and RH setpoints and measured readings.

ATC measures temperature and RH in the center of the exposure zone, alongside the specimens. This gives the control system feedback from the actual exposure area instead of an isolated sensor location.

Advanced Climate Control RH sensor, cool-mist humidification nozzle, and air circulation fan inside the X Series chamber
RH sensor, cool-mist humidification nozzle, and circulation fan supplied with the Advanced Climate Control package.
X Series auxiliary blower and vent arrangement for forced ambient-air cooling
Auxiliary blower supplied as part of Advanced Climate Control for the return to the wet phase.

Measured Performance

The results below are actual records from Auto Technology’s validation testing of the X Series with Advanced Climate Control and the Swaying Spray Bar. The climate chart shows three cycles using the selected starting points. The six-week gauge-loss measurements and one- and two-week mass-loss results show the corrosion produced on exposed panels and coupons.

Temperature & RH Across the Recorded Cycles

Each cycle view runs from its selected starting point to the next cycle’s starting point. Brief sensor disturbances during compressed-air blow-off are corrected in both curves.

TemperatureRelative Humidity

The transition view shows the recorded heating and drying ramps. Times are measured from the selected cycle’s starting point.

The cooling view shows the recorded return from 50 °C before the next cycle’s starting point. Its clock starts at the beginning of that cooling sequence, with Ford’s 30-minute and one-hour checkpoints marked.

Gauge Measurements & Corrections

Ford verification panels are exposed for six weeks, then removed, cleaned, and measured outside the chamber. Corrected gauge loss measures the corrosion severity produced by the exposure.

The validation exposure included approximately 30 lb of stainless steel to simulate a loaded chamber and check temperature and humidity transitions.

Ford gauge-loss verification panels after corrosion exposure, showing corroded and cleaned measurement areas
Verification panels after exposure and cleaning of the measurement areas.

Each panel has six reference-area readings and twelve corroded-area readings. The table shows their means and standard deviations, the corrections applied, and the maximum corrected sector loss. Corrected net gauge loss is the reference-area mean minus the corroded-area mean, plus the 31 µm rust correction and minus the 5 µm E-coat correction. Ford’s target is 150–250 µm for each panel average.

Measurement / calculation (µm)LeftMiddleRight
Reference-area mean766.7770.0770.0
Reference-area standard deviation5.160.000.00
Corroded-area mean640.0617.5600.0
Corroded-area standard deviation10.4441.8122.96
Uncorrected difference126.7152.5170.0
Rust correction31.031.031.0
E-coat correction-5.0-5.0-5.0
Corrected net gauge loss152.7178.5196.0
Maximum corrected sector loss176.0236.0226.0
View all 54 individual thickness readings

All thickness readings are in µm.

Reference-area readingLeftMiddleRight
1770770770
2760770770
3760770770
4770770770
5770770770
6770770770
Corroded-area readingLeftMiddleRight
1650640610
2650650590
3650580590
4650640600
5640560590
6630580590
7640640610
8620690630
9630590570
10640630650
11630650600
12650560570

Supplemental Mass-Loss Results

Additional coupons exposed alongside the gauge-loss panels produced the following mean mass losses. Each average represents two coupons.

Exposure setDurationMean mass loss (g)
One-week set 11 week0.8349
One-week set 21 week0.9394
Two-week set2 weeks1.7249
One-week set 31 week1.0578

Configure an X Series for Your Ford L-467 Program

Send your specimen dimensions, quantity, total mass, loading arrangement, and Ford test requirement. ATC can specify the chamber size, Advanced Climate Control package, Swaying Spray Bar, and supports for your exposure.